Program

 

The 2019 NPDN National Meeting Program
Monday; April 15, 2019 - WORKSHOPS
7:30 Registration
Grand Hall Foyer
8:00-12:00 Fungal Workshop Part 1, Megan Romberg, USDA-APHIS-PPQ-PHP-NIS
Baltimore & Ohio (B&O)


Bacterial Workshop Part 1, Jeff Jones, University of Florida
Chesapeake & Ohio (C&O)
12:00-1:15 Lunch provided
Grand Hall including Northeast and Southeast
1:00-5:00 Fungal Workshop Part 2, Megan Romberg, USDA-APHIS-PPQ-PHP-NIS
Baltimore & Ohio (B&O)


Bacterial Workshop Part 2, Sujan Timilsina, University of Florida
Milwaukee
Tuesday; April 16, 2019 - GENERAL SESSION
7:30 Registration
Grand Hall Foyer
The importance of diagnostics
Illinois Street Ballroom East and West

Moderator: Cheryl Smith
8:00 – 8:30 Ray Hammerschmidt, NCPDN Director, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Welcome - NPDN building on past success and looking forward
8:30 – 9:00 Lindsay DuToit, Washington State University
From diagnostician to professor and extension plant pathologist: A foundation in diagnostics for developing a research and extension program to address the Land Grand mission
9:00 – 9:30 Steve Koike, Trical Diagnostics
A perspective on plant disease diagnostics in California, past-present-future considerations, and the continuing need for agricultural problem-solving in the golden state
9:30 – 10:00 Refreshment and networking break
Grand Hall including Northeast and Southeast
Diagnostic impacts of revised taxonomy
Illinois Street Ballroom East and West

Moderator: Carrie Harmon
10:00 – 12:00

Sujan Timilsina, University of Florida
Updating diagnostic approach with changing bacterial taxonomy

Megan Romberg, USDA-APHIS-PPQ-PHP-NIS
Down the rabbit hole: the relationship between fungal taxonomy and diagnostics

Judith Brown, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
New developments in taxonomy of plant viruses

Carla Garzon, Oklahoma State University
Challenges for the accurate diagnosis of pathogenic Oomycetes

12:00-1:15 Buffet lunch and poster/exhibit viewing
Grand Hall including Northeast and Southeast
1:30-3:00 Regional meetings
  • GPDN New York Central
  • NCPDN Chesapeake & Ohio (C&O)
  • NEPDN Baltimore & Ohio (B&O)
  • SPDN Milwaukee
  • WPDN Nickel Plate
3:00-3:30 Refreshment and networking break
Grand Hall including Northeast and Southeast
Breakout session -
discussions and problem solving to further advance the science

Room assignments provided during registration

Moderators: Tom Creswell, Lina Rodriguez Salamanca and Cheryl Smith
3:30 – 5:00 Groups in each room will cover multiple topics
Topics:
  • Adapting new procedures for your lab
  • Publishing First Reports
  • IT solutions to help with diagnostics and lab management
  • Lab specialization
  • Balancing act
  • Grants
5:00 – 7:30 Reception-Exhibitor presentations/networking/poster viewing
Heavy hors d’oeuvres and beverage service provided
Grand Hall including Northeast and Southeast
Wednesday; April 17, 2019 - GENERAL SESSION
Illinois Street Ballroom East and West
Moderator: Lina Rodriguez Salamanca
8:00 – 8:40 Tom Creswell, Purdue University
Reporting out from Tuesday’s breakout sessions
8:40 – 9:20 John Caravetta, Arizona Department of Agriculture
The costs of faulty taxonomy: Regulatory case studies in pathogen identification
9:20 – 10:00 Carolee Bull, Pennsylvania State University
Translational taxonomy for bacterial plant pathogens and needs of diagnostics clinics
10:00 – 10:30 Refreshment and networking break
Grand Hall including Northeast and Southeast
Strategic Planning – reporting and discussion
Illinois Street Ballroom East and West

Moderator: James Stack
10:30 – 12:00 Strategic planning working group reports, followed by discussion
  • Communication Alison Smart, University of Maine
  • Information Technology Nancy Gregory, University of Deleware
  • Lab Structure Angie Madieras, University of Massachusetts
  • Lab Accreditation Elizabeth Dorman, Michigan State Dept. of Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Professional Development Karen Rane, University of Maryland
  • Proficiency Cheryl Smith, University of New Hampshire
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch and NPDN awards
Grand Hall including Northeast and Southeast
Techniques, Taxonomy, and Technology
Illinois Street Ballroom East and West

Moderator: Judith Brown
1:30 – 2:00 Matt Bertone, North Carolina State University
Insect diagnostics for pathologists: disease-like arthropod pests
2:00 – 2:30 Phyllis Himmel, University of California, Davis, Seed Biotechnology Center
The Collaboration for Plant Pathogen Strain Identification (CPPSI) – reference materials that can facilitate accurate plant pathogen diagnosis to the strain level
2:30 – 3:00 David Baltrus, University of Arizona
Opportunities and challenges in real time sequence-based identification of phytopathogens
3:00-3:30 Refreshment and networking break
Grand Hall including Northeast and Southeast
Validation and Verification of Diagnostic Methods
Illinois Street Ballroom East and West

Moderator: Lina Rodriguez Salamanca
3:30 – 4:30

James Woodhall, University of Idaho
Validation and verification of diagnostic methods: an introduction

Kevin Ong, Texas A&M University
One lab's perspective on verification and validation: ensuring quality results in testing

Additional Validation and Verification Panel Member:
The requirements of indiviual labs, what NPDN can do and next steps.

Lina Rodriguez Salamanca, Iowa State University (facilitator)
Rachel Bomberger, Washington State University
Jan Byrne, Michigan State University
M. Mahfuz Rahman, West Virginia University
Jim Stack, Kansas State University

4:30 – 5:00 Meeting wrap up
5:30-7:30 Ops Comm meeting; Due to limited space, committee members only please
Light meal provided
Executive Boardroom
Thursday; April 18, 2019 - TOURS
8:00 Meet in the hotel lobby; box lunches provided